Solved

How to use Netgear FVS318 Router only as a Switch

Posted on 2007-04-05
2
2,342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I need to now use my FVS318 Netgear router as a switch instead of a router.  I have added a VoIP phone adapter after my Cable modem and still need the switch portion of the router.  The VoIP company says I must put the phone adapter after the modem and not after my existing FVS813 router.  All comments welcome.  BTW, Netgear wants to charge me for this question.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sulzener
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pkutter earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
You will need to log into the FVS318 and turn off dhcp. If the VoIP adapter doesn't do DHCP and you are using DHCP you will need to setup all your computers with manual IPs.  Then just unplug the WAN port if you haven't already.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AndrewCink
AndrewCink earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
As said above, the best way to do it, kill DHCP unless you need it, and then plug everything into the switch ports.

The main question I have here is, how is your VOIP phone adapter going to work? What model is it exactly? Does the modem serve DHCP to your home network? If it does, you can plug your cablemodem, your VOIP adapter and your home PC into the switch ports of the netgear, and simply ignore the WAN port. However, you will need to turn off DHCP on the netgear or it will conflict with your cablemodem serving DHCP.

The whole issue hinges on what kind of VOIP adapter you have and what kind of cablemodem you have. My best guess is turning off DHCP on the netgear and plugging it all into the regular LAN ports will work fine.
0