[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move user permissions from old domain to new.

Posted on 2007-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hello,

Were planning on migrating our users from our old domain to our new domain.  E-mail has already been migrated, using new accounts instead of transferring the SID history.  I'm looking for a way to create groups on the new domain and assign the groups to the users existing new domain accounts.  Can you recommend any tools or scripts which can align old accounts with the new ones and add proper permissions to the new accounts?

Both domains trust each other and we are using Win2k3 domain controllers on both domains.
0
Comment
Question by:rj4510
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18861477
If I'm understanding you correctly, you have group objects configured in DomainA such that DomainA\GroupA contains DomainA\User1, DomainA\User2, DomainA\User3 as members.  You are now trying to create group objects in DomainB such that DomainB\GroupA contains DomainB\User1, DomainB\User2, DomainB\User3 as members.  (And all of the DomainB accounts already exist and were created manually; they were not migrated from DomainA.) Is this correct?

the Active Directory Migration Tool has an option to merge accounts in the source domain with accounts in the target domain when it finds accounts that have the same name, which would alleviate the "Accounts already exist in the new domain" problem.  Would this be sufficient for your needs?  (Can't beat the price, it's free.)  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=6F86937B-533A-466D-A8E8-AFF85AD3D212&displaylang=en

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18861717
Not to mention the ADMT will also change those user and object IDs to match the new domain Identifiers.  Makes things a lot easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rj4510
ID: 18861969
What if the user names do not match on domain B.  Can the old user names be mapped by ADMT?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18861986
There's an option for a mapping file when you use the command-line component, but you'll need to specify each "oldname newname" entry manually.  Not the most pleasant of processes, but it'll still help move your groups over reasonably.

The ADMTv3 guide is available here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=D99EF770-3BBB-4B9E-A8BC-01E9F7EF7342&displaylang=en

Search the word doc for "SourceName,Targetname" for the section on mapping.  (Though I obviously recommend that you read the whole thing before attempting a production migration with it.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rj4510
ID: 18862171
Thanks for your help.
0