Solved

Server 2003 Admin flolder is way to big.

Posted on 2007-04-05
8
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
On my server. (server 2003).  When I go to documents and settings then right click on administrator adn go to properties.  It has it listed as 42 gigs.  I can' tfind any files or folders that contain this much data.  Why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 18861492
Download and run DIRUSE and narrow it down as to where the files are.  Diruse will provide details on folder conditions even when you don't have permission to access the folder.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=955d7f2f-73d9-4018-9dd7-42da210e62ee&displaylang=en
(It works fine any all versions of Windows as far as I know).

This is a COMMAND LINE tool - open a command prompt and run it from there.  DIRUSE /* /, /M "C:\documents and settings\<profile name>" - it will provide a summery.  Then, assuming Application Data has most of the data, run it again using that folder path... etc, you will eventually dig up the folder with the data in it and can determine what it is.  I suspect it could be NTBackup catalogs - if you use NTBackup for your backup jobs.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pkutter
ID: 18862456
Space Monger is a nice graphical tool that will show you where your space is being used relatively quickly. Easy to use.
http://www.sixty-five.cc/sm/v1x.php
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18862461
Problem is, Space Monger (if I'm not mistaken) will not properly include files the user doesn't have permissions to.  Diruse is the only utility that correctly reports all used space in my experience.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pkutter
ID: 18862502
Hi leew,
Hmm, I guess I didn't know that. I had to give it a try and you are correct.

Still it may be much easier to use spacemonger first, and if it doesn't show anything because of permissions then use DIRUSE. Just a thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 18862670
I will give it a try later today.  What kinds of things could this be? I never put any files or DB's in there. It seems kinda wierd.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18862680
As I said:
I suspect it could be NTBackup catalogs - if you use NTBackup for your backup jobs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 18910814
It was the back ups.  Ran DIRUSE.  Found it and deleted.  There were a ton of them
why does this happen?    NT back up is a good tool...isn't it?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18911001
NTBackup is fine - it's not great, but it does its job. Setup some scripts to manage the catalogs and you'll never have this problem (at least with this cause) again.
0