[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Force logon credential prompt for network resources.

Posted on 2007-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We are running on a windows 2003 domain, 2 domain controllers.
I am having a problem with 1 user who is trying to access a network resource, a file on a server not in our domain. This server has a generic login that the users use to access the resource.

We have drive mappings set up using VBS scripts. This users drive shows up, but shows up as disconnected. When I try to go directly to //SERVERNAME  I get an error stating username does not exist.

Now I can log off his account and log on myself and when I try to access //SERVERNAME i receive a log in box. I can then log in to the server and access the network resources.

My question is:
Is ther any way to force the log on box to appear? it appears maybe at one point he tried to sign on with incorrect credentials, or that Windows is somehow caching logon credentials for that server.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Atomic75
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18861733
I assume tis is a typo "//SERVERNAME  " Should be "\\SERVERNAME  "
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atomic75
ID: 18861820
Sorry, yes,it has been a long day. that was a typo.
\\SERVERNAME
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18861919
Log on as the user
Go to user accounts
Doble click the account
Click Manage My Password
Delete stored usernames and passwords
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:Atomic75
ID: 18864459
Will this work in a domain environment. There are no local users in a domain environment so when I go to Control Panel -> Users there is only the administrator listed.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 18868038
I have seen similar where the server believes you are trying to establish a second, simultaneous connection to the same resource using different credentials. However, when that happens there is usually a related error. Should you want to give it a shot, usually you can resolve by deleting any drive mappings, logging off and back on. The drive mapping should be deleted from the command prompt using:
net  use  *  /delete
Net  use  /persistent:no
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atomic75
ID: 18877213
OOk finally figured this one out. You were very close RobWill:

I used the following command:
net use X: \\servername\sharename\ /user:username /persistent:yes

I then received the prompt for the password and which point the drive connected.

What a royal pain.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18879642
Great glad to hear.
Thanks Atomic75.
Cheers !
--Rob
0