Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WEbpage Redirection when folder  name is capitalized

Posted on 2007-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I created a folder on a website that used two capital letters in the folder name. Ie.http://www.test.com/TestFolder/index.html and now want to make another folder without the uppercase. Ie. http://www.test.com/testfolder/index.html but i cannot create that folder again. Is there away i can have the page redirect if someone put http://www.test.com/testfolder/index.html to automatically go to http://www.test.com/TestFolder/index.html ?
0
Comment
Question by:cslt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 500 total points
ID: 18861693
It sounds like your server is case insensitive.  Therefore you cannot have two folders of the same name with only case differences.

You could end up doing things to lowercase the path, but it is really not worth it.

Here is some info:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/URL_normalization
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 18862682
if the server is case insensitive the server will handle both ur URLs as same and will show the index.html in TestFolder

kiranvj
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslt
ID: 18864358
I found out that the server is case sensitive and the vendor already has printed material with the uppercase URL. Until I move the site to a new server, is three is way to fix this issue with some form of a script?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 18864621
If the server is case sensitive then you should be able to have TestFolder created even if testfolder already exists.  If not then it is case insensitive.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 18864733
thats right mrichmon, most probably its a windows server
0