Solved

safe domain name whois lookup

Posted on 2007-04-05
12
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have long been suspicious of certain whois tools "monitoring" names typed in and then stealing the name for them selves if it is free.
A couple of years ago I ran a whois on a list of possible domain names for my new site and found a really great one was free, two days later I went to purchase it and it was gone! Well apart from pissing me off, it made me very careful now and every time I have purchased a domain name since I have deliberately waited until I am ready to purchase to go through and find a domain name that is free and get it immediately.

The problem is that sometimes you may want to find a few free domains and give your self a week so you can think about which is best.

1) Is there a law against sites stealing your domain name ideas?
2) Is there a trusted site that is perhaps government run?
0
Comment
Question by:m8rix
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:m8rix
Comment Utility
correction
Is there a trusted *whois lookup* site that is perhaps government run?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kiranvj
Comment Utility
try this its a good one

http://www.internic.net/

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawahar_prasad
Comment Utility
ya..

whois.com
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:m8rix
Comment Utility
Are these independent or government sites?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kiranvj
Comment Utility
info about InterNIC
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/InterNIC

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
I agree with m8rix -- I think the main sites indeed DO catalog the requests they put into their search, and then someone later checks to see if they are good names, they register them, and then sell them.

I do NOT trust whois.com, or internic.net, or ANY major domain lookup.  I have tested them like m8rix has, and found that they do theive domain names untaken, although it is hard to prove without subpoenas.

I would take the opposite tack, m8rix -- I would use a small domain search that no one thinks for, and which only hotlinks to a major site like whois.   The one I use is -- http://www.mydiscountdomains.com/ --

Do your searches there, it interactively tells you which is available and which is not, in real time javascript -- ans since they cache the database directly, your queries NEVER get to the big thieves.  I have found that any searches I do there, no one ever gets the domain name before you do.

Good luck, and always be wary of big companies using you for their own profit.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:m8rix
Comment Utility
Thanks for your reply scrathcyboy, however I don't think I can trust your answer on face value.

From the ICANN site I found this:
"VeriSign is the authoritative directory provider of all .com, .net, .cc, and .tv domain names"

and on the VeriSign site http://www.mydiscountdomains.com is not listed as a Certified .COM or .NET Registrar
http://www.verisign.com/information-services/naming-services/com-net-registry/page_002166.html#M

My guess is that they are a reseller. I would NEVER trust resellers, because there is more chance that they are corrupt than a certified registrar. Also they will often hide who they actually purchase the domains from.

At this stage I think I would be most likely to trust InterNIC or VeriSign
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
well you totally missed the point -- but go ahead.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:m8rix
Comment Utility
@scrathcyboy > I am not dismissing your answer, I was just hoping you could defend it with some supporting evidence. (That's what I meant by "face value" meaning "no real proof")
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:kiranvj
kiranvj earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
you can also use this tool. http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Networking/whois.mspx

I think it queries directly to the whois database, not sure.

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
WHOIS is just a search against the registrar databases.  If you don't trust an online form you can perform whois queries using a tool such as the one above or "whois -h whois.opensrs.net domain.com"

There are several main registries who are members of the Number Resource Organization (an international standards body), ARIN, RIPE, APNIC, LACNIC and AFRINIC.  Those are the top level databases which all resellers must report their registration information to and none of those member bodies resell domain names directly.  All have WHOIS searches on their sites.

http://www.arin.net/
http://www.apnic.net/
http://www.ripe.net/
http://www.lacnic.net/sp/
http://www.afrinic.net/

No need for conspiracy stories, just go to the International Registry sites.

If you are searching for com, net, and org you'll want ARIN.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
Comment Utility
0