Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ACT! 2007 invalid schema version?

Posted on 2007-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Trying to sync with ACT! 2007 version 9 (Premium for Workgroups).
It was working, but now get the following error:
"Failed to sync with the server.  Remote database schema version is invalid.  Contact your admin for assistance."

Thanks for any prompt feedback on this.
0
Comment
Question by:zemarc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 18864977
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 18914870
While this refers to ACT! 2006, the answr may still apply - http://itdomino.act.com/act.nsf/docid/13572

Regards,
Mike Lazarus
0
 

Author Comment

by:zemarc
ID: 19059760
I have one remote database user with a schema version higher than the main Server and cannot sync.  Does anyone know if ACT! 2007 is backward compatible?

I did have other users with lower schema versions than the main Server; updated each of their versions to the same as the main Server and synchronization is happy again.

Thanks for any prompt feedback.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 19061858
Regard backward compatability - no.

All versions connecting or synchronising with the same database need to be the same version, patch and schema
0
 

Author Comment

by:zemarc
ID: 19068672
Thanks.  I would like to be clear...(and sorry if I'm asking the same question)...

Would I be able to install Schema Version 09.00.0556.0000 over Schema Version 09.01.0152.0000 ?
coupled with EX Edition Version 9.0.0.557 over 9.0.1.162 ?

Thanks again for your prompt reply.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 19069249
You can't downgrade the schema of the database
0