Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printable page

Posted on 2007-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I see many website they have a bottom that when you click you can print fit with the paper
How can I do that
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 1200 total points
ID: 18863307
You can use http://www.w3schools.com/css/css_mediatypes.asp to help create a printable HTML page but HTML was made more for the screen than to be printed.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lfranky
lfranky earned 800 total points
ID: 18883373
I agree. Perhaps an alternative is that, if you do need to print out a specific page, - create a "print" version for it - that fits into your printing format - a simplified version from your webpage, and just add a print button that links you to that specific page.
0