Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

block msn to specifice computer

Posted on 2007-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a small office looking for adsl router that can sahre the internet and can bock msn or some web on some computers
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pkutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 18862406
This product will do what you would like.
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1130276636538&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=3653822279B03

Look on page 31 in the user guide > Website blocking.

There are some higher end routers too if you're interested.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18894759
better to go with something like net nanny or group policy to block these websites (edit the hosts file) to direct these sites to 127.0.0.1
0