Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C++ Hex to Decimal Conversion

Posted on 2007-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
4,045 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I need to convert a hex number into decimal.  I'm using Visual Studio C++ 6.0 so it can be either C++ or C routine.  What should I use?  Is there a C++ routine available?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nixfreak earned 1000 total points
ID: 18862226
I won't attempt to provide an answer as this looks like homework (not allowed on EE) and is very easy to solve anyway. But you might be interested to know that internally decimals, octals, and hexadecimal numbers are all stored in the same binary format. Checkout the output of this program:

#include <stdio.h>

int main() {
int i = 0xFE;    /* hexadecimal value */

printf("%d %x %o", i, i, i);    /* printout the value of i in decimal, hex and octal */
}
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18862619
If you want to convert a string representing a decimal number to an integer, then take a look at sscanf for C :

        http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/clibrary/cstdio/sscanf.html

(especially the %x type specifier)

For C++, you could use a stringstream with the hex stream manipulator :

        http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/iostream/stringstream/
        http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/iostream/manipulators/hex.html

Note that those pages contain a complete reference, including examples.
0