Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Streamlining a Win XP Installation Memory Usage

Posted on 2007-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I've got a system that only has 128 MB of memory and the end user is unwilling to upgrade this amount right now.  I'm trying to tweak out the unit right now to run on as little memory as possible while still retaining usual functionality.  I've got it down to around 170 MB usage with just some basic apps running like IE7 and such, but I'd like to squeeze a little more out.  

Are there any good guides on shaving off the most possible for a Windows XP Home and/or Pro installation?

I had started disabling some svcs but grabbed one (webclient I believe) that stopped windowsupdate from working, so I had to hunt that back down.  I also set wallpaper to none and removed visual effects, disabled System Restore, set swap space at a static level, disabled themes, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:gpsocs
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 900 total points
ID: 18862121
http://www.theeldergeek.com/services_guide.htm is a good service guide...you might still be able to shave some resources - have you considered a static ip address?  Then you can shut down dhcp/dns services as well.

http://www.tweakxp.com/ is a good overall 'tweak' site...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 600 total points
ID: 18862122
This link gives a list of services and what they do
http://www.optimizingpc.com/optimize/windowsservices.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 18863517
Hmm, yes, I've scrubbed over the services outlined at TheElderGeek.com site previous to this note.  Just hoping for some other stealthy tactics to really put the squeeze to Windows while not killing it...  
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 600 total points
ID: 18865041
This may help to make XP a bit quicker
1.      Click Start, click Run, and then type sysdm.cpl in the Open  box.
2.      Click the Advanced tab, and then click Settings under Performance.
3.      Click on the button for Adjust for best performance
4.      Click the Advanced tab, and then Click Programs to assign more processor resources to the foreground program than the background program, and also the memory usage click programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 19241967
I thought that an idea regarding starting up with different profiles for different levels of service was a good idea.  It would be neat if there were an application that automatically set default levels up for you and then you could tweak from there.  Any such utility that could make it a quick setup for routine optimization?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 600 total points
ID: 19243606
This article discusses tweaking the profile template,
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/customprofile.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpsocs
ID: 19249084
Thanks for the input.
0