Solved

Moving desktop folders to another partition

Posted on 2007-04-05
8
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-27
User with a LOT of folders on the desktop, adds Mb's of data to the profile...
I have moved the  My Documents folder to another drive...
And IE will follow the Favorite folder wherever you put it...

But is there any to relocate any folders the user created on the desktop to another partition or drive...???

I'm not talking about OS icons, IE, My Computer etc etc...only folders that the user creates???

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 18862710
Hi Setve,

Why cant you just copy and paste the folders to another partition. Is there any specific reason not doing this.

Regards
Kiranvj
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Pitti earned 250 total points
ID: 18862744
If the computer is a member of an Active Directory domain, you can use Group Policy's folder redirection to redirect the desktop.  However, with a standalone computer, you can mimic the folder redirection functionality with the following process:

Copy the contents of the desktop to a new location
Next set the following registry keys to be the new location:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Desktop

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Desktop

Finally, reboot (or at the very least, logout and back in.


Remember to have a good backup on hand before making any major configuration changes.


Here's more on how folder redirection affects the registry:
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=242557

I was actually able to get a user's favorites folder to be redirected to a network volume using a variation of this technique
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 18863128
Kiranvj...
We set the computers at work up with 2 partitions...the idea is to have all the data on the D:\ partition...and everyone does this, except this one person...I  showed this person how to
create folders on the D:\ drive and then put shortcuts on the desktop...but he just won't do it...and I don;t
want to make a big deal out of it with his manager...

So, every now and then I move his data to the D:\ drive, then create shortcuts for him back to the desktop...and I'm just getting tired of doing it...

So, I was looking for some way to set the computer up where whenever he created a folder on the desktop, it would actually create itself on the D:\ drive and he would wind up with a shortcut on the desktop...

Chakote...
Thanx for the regedit...I'll give it a try and see if I can make it work...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kiran Paul VJ
Kiran Paul VJ earned 250 total points
ID: 18864799
hi Steve,

Got it, Download Tweak UI for Windows XP, Version 2.10 from here http://windowsxp.mvps.org/tweakui.htm

Install it and open it from Start->Programs->Powertoys for windows XP

On the left side goto My Computer->Special Folders-> Select Desktop from the right panel-> click Change Location

hope this helps
kiranvj
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 18879816
stevem5000: did either the registry change or TweakUI work out for you?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 18921139
Sorry I took so long to respond...
Have not tried the regedit yet...
But TweakUI does the job, but not quite...

When I make the change in Tweak, it will create the new folder in the D:\ partition...Then you have to go to the D:\ partition and rename the folder, then create a shortcut to the desktop...

So, it works, but it's no more effecient then doing it the normal way...

I guess I was hoping I could find something where my user could create a folder on the desktop and the process would put the folder on the D:\ partition and leave a shortcut on the desktop...but this is probably asking too much...

I'm building a new test machine today and will try the regedit in the next day or so...

Let you know in a couple of days...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 18923703
thanks for the update
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 18964963
Ok guys...I apologize, been really busy, and this project got stuck on the back burner...

I messed with the registry change, and as far as I can tell, it does the same thing as the Tweak...
While I am used to working in the registry, I don;t "experiment"...if someone says this setting works I
will make those changes, but that's it...

So, I would say that both of you answered my question, but I am not going to use either answer as
it really doesn';t help me in my particular situation...Getting this guy to create a folder, having it appear onthe D:\ and having him go there, name it and create a shortcut just isn';t going to happen...I can show him how to do it again and again, and he either won;'t learn, ow doesn't care to learn...and I will still
be going to his desk and changing things around...

So, gonna split the points...many thanx, and again, I apologize for the long wait...

Steve
0