Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Practice on an SQL Server

Posted on 2007-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is there a place on the web that I can practice on an SQL Server?  Just wondering.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 800 total points
ID: 18862192
Can you use your local host?  MSDE might be a good place to start... Plus its free.

Or SQL Server Express 2005 is the new name now... http://www.microsoft.com/sql/editions/express/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nakul_vachhrajani
nakul_vachhrajani earned 800 total points
ID: 18862247
This is simply the best of all - http://sqlzoo.net/
You can learn and practice! And that too for various databases. Nothing like it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rmaranhao
rmaranhao earned 400 total points
ID: 18870007
I recommend installing the trial version, it will give you the management tools as well... And it will stress your machine, so you can have some performance perception also....
0