Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange OWA Access won't load correctly / Permissions won't stick

Posted on 2007-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
OWA does not load any of the images or mail.  I followed many steps, reset Virtual Directories, etc... found that if I went into exchweb's directory security and checked Integrated Windows Authentication and selected bin and allowed the permissions to pass.  OWA starts working for a few minutes, then the permsissions snap back and the same thing occurs.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:vrmanrtell
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 18863548
Can you give a little more information about the setup?  Is this being accessed from the web?  Is the site using an SSL certificate?  If you view the site internally does the same problem occur?  How about accessing it directly from the exchange server?  Let me know and I can help further.

-D-
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 18864933
exchweb shouldn't have integrated authentication enabled.
It should be anonymous only.

I would suggest that you reset the folders back to the default settings using this article.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=883380

Then see what happens.

Simon.
0