Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

folder security on network drive

Posted on 2007-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
using server 2003 with workgroups. computers in workgroup have one login, but several people use that login, storing data in different folders on a network drive.  Need to prevent userA from accessing data in userB's folder. Any ideas would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:kn1564
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18862252
Since they're using the same account, you'll need something like Folder Lock to password protect the folder...http://www.everstrike.com/
Unless you're going to setup multiple accounts for them...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kn1564
ID: 18862318
Here's some more detail. There about 15 computers, with a login of computer01, computer02, etc.  Each computer has access to data folder (Y:), and all users can see everything on Y:  I need to keep userA from accessing userB's folder, and vice-versa.  If I understand what you're saying, that means I've got to install FolderLock on each machine, and lock each folder from each machine.  Maybe I should setup domain instead . . . :)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 18862911
If you need security or any sort you need have user accounts for each user. As you have 15 computers and workgroups are restricted to 10 concurrent users then a domain is looking like the best bet. It will take longer to set-up but it will be simpler to run and maintain in the long run.
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 18862962
Yes, once you exceed 10 users (5 if you're using XP Home), you need to start looking at implementing a domain.  Then you can utilize centralized control - most everything is managed from the domain controller.  You can then easily prevent UserA from accessing UserB's data and vice versa.
0