Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WD MyBook Essential 250gb can't "see" it in Windows Explorer -Disk Management, says "unallocated"

Posted on 2007-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
2,234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have an external hd WD MyBook Essential 250gb and although I can still see the drive under Disk Management, it still says "unallocated" on my desktop computer. I am unable to do anything with it because the system still can't "see" it in Windows Explorer.  I run the WD disgnostics and it says Smart Status Fail?  Any ideas?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:corebe
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 18862865
run the extended test on the drive, if possible
you can also try to connect it directly to the ide, or sata ports
0
 

Author Comment

by:corebe
ID: 18863382
My main computer is a Dell Inspiron 9300 laptop so I can't connect it to ide...it is USB 2.0 connected.  I can run the extended tests, what might that do?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18863468
The extended tests may give you a hint about what exactly is failing in that drive.

It does seem that the SMART test failure is the reason your laptop won't talk to that drive. If you're mainly interested in copying some important files off that disk, I would sugest trying that disk in another system, sometimes that works enough to get your data off.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:corebe
ID: 18863510
By trying in another system, do you mean simply plugging it into the usb port of another computer?  Also, yes, I have 200gb of lost data if I cannot access but even if I can, where do you put 200gb of data?  I really want to fix the drive?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 800 total points
ID: 18863565
"do you mean simply plugging it into the usb port of another computer?"

That is what I'd try first, though looking over your earlier posts I notice that you have both a laptop and a desktop. Is the problem the same on both?

If you run the extended diagnostics from WD and they indicate a drive failure, your best bet would be to get another drive of similar or larger size and copy what you can to that one.

If you're lucky the WD disk may still be under warranty. If you have to buy a new one I'd steer clear of WD and get Seagate instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:corebe
ID: 18863806
I only have a laptop at this time so my options are limited.  I believe this drive is still under warranty and I will have to get another WD, but I will keep in mind your recommendation for future reference.  I am running the extended diagnostics right now, so we will see.  I do have access to another laptop and I can try plugging it in to that one.  What I do not understand is if I can access the drive through plugging into another laptop's usb port, why can't it be fixed on this one?  Would system restore have any use?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18864246
>>  Would system restore have any use?  Thanks   <<  this is the case when your OS  causes it, so if it runs on another PC fine, it is a good thing to try
 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Comply
Comply earned 400 total points
ID: 18870434
The drive needs to be setup "Basic" since its a laptop Dynamic can not be used.

Open Disk managment and make sure its set as "Basic"
0
 

Author Comment

by:corebe
ID: 18870509
For what it is worth, it is set up as basic.  I was able to recover this lost drive through Acronis Disk Management tools.  Thanks for all suggestions,
0