[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disabling Wireless connection without local admin rights

Posted on 2007-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,113 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi Everyone,
I was wondering if there is a way for a user to enable and disable the wireless connection without local admin rights. I heard there is a registry key you can modify. anyone have any idea? the computer is running windows xp.

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:theng00
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
acesover2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18862632
Try adding them to the local group on the machine

Network Configuration Operators

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/hmnetgp.mspx
quotes this about the group policy setting about disabling a LAN connection.

"Nonadministrators (excluding network configuration operators) do not have permission to access TCP/IP advanced configuration for a LAN connection, regardless of this setting."

the way to do this is

Start >> Run >> type 'mmc' and hit enter

press <ctrl>-m
select add
select local users and groups
expand the groups folder, locate network configuration operators, open that and add the user account in question.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 18863542
I don't suppose the laptops (I'm assuming it's laptops - not too often we see wireless desktops) have a hardware switch or function-key combo that will enable/disable the wireless adapter?  I haven't met any current lappy's that don't have a way of turning it on/off with a switch or control+funtion key or the like (ie: so non-admins can disable it when they jump on a plane)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:theng00
ID: 18877239
Hi,
I have figured a soloution. You can give them rights to disable/enable wireless via Group Policy settings.
Allow users to disable/enable LAN Connection to Enable.
0