Solved

Cannot access webpage using domain name when connected to LAN using Wireless connect

Posted on 2007-04-05
7
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Our office is using Linksys Wireless-G Broadband Router WRT54G a wireless switch. The routeris connect to a 3Com switch which was in turn connected to a Snapgear router. So far we have no problem with it until recently.

Now, notebooks that connect to the LAN via wireless connection cannot access any webpage using domain name. On when the user type it the IP address, it can reach the page. MSN also cannot sign

Example:
type www.yahoo.com in address column  - 'the page cannot be display'.
type 209.131.36.158 - can access

The steps we have tried
1) restarted wireless router
2) set wireless router back to factory configuration and reconfigure router
3) restarted ADSL modem and router

All the above steps failed to solve the problem.

But if we connect using cable to the wireless router (it ha 4 ethernet ports), no such problem arised

What is the cause of this? Any solution?
0
Comment
Question by:minevra
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eglone
ID: 18862581
I assume you have your own dns server setup.  Flush your dns cache on the  laptops by going to the command line and issuing a ipconfig /flushdns.  You should also make sure that your dhcp server is sending the right information to these laptops for dns.  check ipconfig /all for the configuration on the latops and make sure the dns addresses are the ones that they need to be.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:minevra
ID: 18862800
Our network is actually peer-to-peer workgroup. The DHCP server was enabled in the Snapgaer router while i was disabled in the Linksys rounter.

I try your suggestion.

I just wonder why it only happens to machine who connect using wireless connection and not the cable one.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jekl2000 earned 125 total points
ID: 18863444
What version is the wrt54g....There were some dns issues with versions 5 and 6 using fimware Firmware 1.00.6. There were also some issues with versions 2.2 and 3.

Check your firmware level and see if there is a higher version:

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_CASupport_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1166859837401&packedargs=sku%3DWRT54G&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=3740137401B01&displaypage=download#versiondetail
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18865491
If they worked before, and I guess that automatically updates that caused problem. Can you do system restore back to date you knew they worked? Try that see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:minevra
ID: 18880812
Yes, the firmware version is 1.00.6. while the router version is 5.2.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:minevra
ID: 18880845
Which version should I upgrade to?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:minevra
ID: 18881114
I downloaded firmware 1.02.0 from the page provided by jekl2000 and upgraded the router with it.

Problem solved. :)

Thanks.
0