Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Thumbnail Onclick Popup (with link and file name)

Posted on 2007-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a gallery on my website selling over 50 posters and growing. When a user clicks on a thumbnail I would like a larger version of the same image to appear in a popup along with the file name of the image and another link. I need a dynamic solution that will save me time and let the gallery grow.

The files are titled exactly the same with one exception of an LG. For example:

Thumbnail name: image1.jpg
Large Image name: Lgimage1.jpg

Upon clicking image1.jpg I want the user to get a popup that looks like this:

------------------------------
|                                        |
|           LG IMAGE             |
|                                        |
|----------------------------- |
|       file name display      |
|----------------------------- |
|                 link                  |
------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:kyleareed
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18862424
You should use server script (e.g. ASP, PHP, Perl).  It is the KEY to dynamic web pages.  Javascript can add important things to dynamic pages but server script is the key and especially for what you want.

Which languages does your server support?  Let me know and I can help to provide some info on learning those or code if you need it.

Let me know if you have a question or need more information.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyleareed
ID: 18862442
This question is posted in a few zones. I am well aware that I need a server side language (ASP in my case). I know some ASP but no enough for this. I need a fast solution.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18862488
Opening a new window will require javascript or using target="_blank" in an anchor.  If you use server script for the "gallery" then you can create links like ...

<a href="bigImage.asp?pic=13" target="_blank">Open page with pic13</a>

The bigImage.asp page would need to get the pic number from the querystring and then make the page.  The filename can either be made with script or, if needed, picked up with the FileSystemObject.

If you want a real popup window (i.e. different size, fewer tool bars, etc) then javascript is needed.  In that case you can still use server script for part or just use javascript.

Let me know which you want to use or need to use.  If you want me to make the page for you and help get it working on your page then please provide some of the "gallerys" html.  Let me know if you have a question.

bol
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18868260
if you need a fast solution...well...frankly, you really are at the wrong site, because we won't build you a solution.

However, we can point you in the right direction:
http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/Image_Galleries/index.html
http://www.hotscripts.com/ASP/Scripts_and_Components/Image_Galleries/index.html
0