?
Solved

Pass member function to pthread_create

Posted on 2007-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-20
Apparently it's possible to pass a class member function to pthread_create if the member function is declared static.  At least, the following code compiles on gcc with no warnings:

class test {
      public:
      static void* threadf(void* args)
      {
            cout << "testing..." << endl;
            return NULL;
      }
};

int main() {
      test t;

      pthread_t thread;
      pthread_create(&thread, NULL, t.threadf, NULL);      
      pthread_join(thread, NULL);
}

Question:

Is this portable?  Is this allowed by the standard, or is gcc simply allowing this.
0
Comment
Question by:chsalvia
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 500 total points
ID: 18862466
Yes, this is allowed by standard. Static class method is actually global function, which can be accessed through class name. Non-static method has hidden "this" parameter. Both static method and global function don't have hidden parameter, this is the difference.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Abraham
Deepu Abraham earned 500 total points
ID: 18862784
Yes,static class methods are global hence it can be accessed.

class MyThread
{
....
static void* __stdcall ThreadProc(LPVOID lpVoid);
...
};

call this ThreadProc using _beginthread/ex/CreateThread..

HANDLE h_Thread;
h_Thread = (HANDLE)_beginthreadex(NULL,// Security
                  0,// Stack size - use default
                  ThreadProc,// Thread fn entry point -> note we have not used the class object here
                  (void*)this,// Param for thread any class object etc..if it is there else NULL
                  0,// Init flag
                  &nThreadID);// Thread address
Best Regards,
DeepuAbrahamK
0