Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Server 2005 Reporting System-.NET versus Java reporting system.

Posted on 2007-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts,

I am needing some suggestions on choosing a robust reporting system. I am considering to use either MS SQL Server 2005 Reporting System-.NET or Java open-source reporting system such as JFreeChart, Jasper, etc. Based on your experiences, can you pls give me some insights as to which software is preferable compared to the other (i.e. what each can/can't do, robustness especially working with large volume of data, user-friendliness, stability, connectivity to different databases, query time) besides the fact that .NET can't run on UNIX server?
Your inputs are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:indo81
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MacNuttin earned 1000 total points
ID: 18864003
Theres a zone here called http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Reporting_/  that may have your answer

I have used Crystal Enterprise and MS SQL Server 2005 Reporting System. For me I think Crystal makes the best reports but MS is better integrated with SQL server for things like scheduling reports triggering reports etc. I can't comment on JFreeChart but I'll bet you as far as "user-friendliness" it's last compared to MS Reporting or Crystal.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18864168
JFreeReport is indeed, quite good:

http://www.jfree.org/jfreereport/index.php

If you have an MS SQL database, then you should be fine with MS SQL reporting system. However, I hope you are not introducing MS SQL Server into the picture just for the sake of reporting! What is your data repository? If it is MS SQL Server, you can just use its reporting features
0
 

Author Comment

by:indo81
ID: 18864209
Our data repository is Teradata. I understand that I should not introduce SQL Server just for the sake of reporting, however we are having some challenges with some BI tools and would like to consider some alternatives to get the data out.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 1000 total points
ID: 18864348
>> Our data repository is Teradata

Then you should not: >> introduce SQL Server just for the sake of reporting

I would vote for one of the open source reporting tools:

http://www.java-source.net/open-source/charting-and-reporting/datavision

See their features and pick the one you want
0