Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get list of Sybase servers

Posted on 2007-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Windows Application which has to list down all the Sybase database servers in the network. Please tell me how can I get the list of all the sybase instances in the network.
0
Comment
Question by:mahanatti
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
grant300 earned 100 total points
ID: 18868555
You cannot get them out of thin air.  Sybase ASE does not broadcast it's existence so there is no way to discover them.

Sybase Open Client (what you will be using even if you have an ODBC application), uses a configuration file that contains the address and port of each of the server you intend to connect to.  On windows, that file is called SQL.INI.  In the rest of the world it is called INTERFACES.

There is a tool in the Sybase windows client suite called DSEDIT that you can use to maintain the SQL.INI file.

Normally what you would do is create one master SQL.INI file with all of the servers in it then distribute that to every windows box.  You may be able to use a third part tool to create a unix-style link in windows (yes, NTFS supports it under the covers but, of course microsquish chose not to expose it in explorer or the command line) to the master SQL.INI file on a shared drive someplace.

Regards,
Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:shakir77
shakir77 earned 100 total points
ID: 19032652
Try reading sybase server interface file which lists all the server ( if properly maintained by respective group)  - Rest all other methods are more of hacking - hence not even explaining

0