[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Data Truncate during fetcing through odbc from firebird database

Posted on 2007-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have two servers one is running firebird (on linux) and other have Oracle (on windows), firebird ODBC installed on windows(oracle) system.

Problem when we fetch data from firebird through odbc it truncate data.

0
Comment
Question by:srgilani
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 18869025
please provide many more details including firebird version, odbc driver name & version, os versions
do you mean a char field is truncated or there are less rows than expected, please show select statement and relevant tables
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
paras1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19122915
Use latest DSN from Firebird like 2.x and it will solve your problem.
0