Solved

Migrating DNS Zones from Windows 2000 Server DC to Windows Server 2003 DC

Posted on 2007-04-06
7
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I just finished transfering FSMO roles from a Windows 2000 DC that will soon be demoted to a new Windows Server 2003 Operations Masters.  The Windows 2000 DC is running DNS -- what is the procdure to transfer the zones to the Windows Server 2003 DC?
0
Comment
Question by:Jackspiner
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 18862685
Hello Jackspiner,

Make the DNS zones active directory integrated - install DNS (add remove programs > windows componants) on the new DC - Et Voila job done for you :)

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18862687
Jackspiner,

Enable Active Directory Integrated DNS      
Active Directory Integrated DNS uses the directory for the storage and replication of DNS zone databases. If you decide to use Active Directory Integrated DNS, DNS runs on one or more domain controllers and you do not need to set up a separate DNS replication topology.

In DNS Manager, expand the DNS Server object.

Expand the Forward Lookup Zones folder.

Right-click the zone you created, and then click Properties.

On the General tab, the Zone Type value is set to Primary. Click Change to change the zone type.

In the Change Zone Type dialog box, click DS Integrated Primary, and then click OK.

The DNS server writes the zone database into Active Directory.

 
http://www.olabinet.net/site/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=118&Itemid=32

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18862689
PeteLong,

Repeat for each zone :) (forward and reverse lookup zones)

PeteLong
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jackspiner
ID: 18870463
One last question -- After installing the DNS Services and making the Win 2003 Server a Global Catalog, how do you recommend that I wait until I take the Windows 2000 server offline?  I want to make the Windows 2003 Server the primary DNS server.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18872009
Are they in the same site? if so not longer than an hour, if yor feeling inpatient

Start > administrative tools > Active directory Sites and services > Expand all the sites > Expand all the servers >Select each instance of "NTDS Settings"

As you select each one the connector(s) will appear in the right hand pane > right click each connector and select "Replicate now"

If you have miltiple sites with slow wan links wait at least an hour - if your just one site your good to go in about 5 minutes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20432661
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0