Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to access Windows 2003 from Mac PC

Posted on 2007-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
3,130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi all,
I would like to setup a windows 2003 server standard as the Shared File Storage for Mac machine.
May I know which version of Mac machine (8.x 9.x 10.x), their appletalk is not supported to Windows 2003 Server Standard? If really not supported, are there any alternative methods to access the folder of windows 2003 server standard? and how to do it?

Thanks!
Regards,
Leong
0
Comment
Question by:Leongkokfoo
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 18862704
Services for Macintosh, included with every version of Windows server except, I believe Web Edition, should allow any version of Mac OS to access files.  In addition, MacOS X systems should use SMB networking rather than AFP networking.  Note, if you setup a Domain Controller, you will need to disable SMB signing to permit the Mac to successfully connect.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:walkerke
walkerke earned 100 total points
ID: 18862721
A program called DAVE will allow the mac os 8.x and 9.x to access the windows shares. leew is correct about using SMB in os X. Avoid services for mac is possible.

http://www.thursby.com/products/dave.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leongkokfoo
ID: 18862821
I have a mac PC version 9.2, I cann't see the windows PC but with Mac PC ver 10.2 I can see windows PC.  Do I need to install any protocol at the mac PC ver 9.2?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:homepup
ID: 18894796
In the network settings for your Windows server, you need to enable 'Services for Macintosh' to allow the MacOS9.2 to see it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:walkerke
ID: 19202717
All comments are potential solutions. Split points.
0