Solved

Create Recovery Partition (bootable)

Posted on 2007-04-06
7
36,350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I want to create a recovery partition on my windows xp desktop. Pretty much i want to be pompted when the pc boots to hit f10 and have a count down of 4 seconds . I know this would be done through boot.ini however i have no idea how to do so. Also id make a seperate partition on my hd of ten gigs just for the backup image. Im guessing id use ghost to make the backup. But if someone could help me.... Id appreciate it. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zman0101
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18862960
i want to be pompted when the pc boots to hit f10 and have a count down of 4 seconds<<  ????

to create a back up you need some un-allocated space on your current hdd to create a new partition
look in control panel administrative tools computer management disc manager
illistrated here> http://www.theeldergeek.com/hard_drives_05.htm
once you have a new partition name it F drive after your  rom drives or the next available drive letter then  you can install another copy of windowsxp to this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zman0101
ID: 18864022
I dont want another copy of windows loaded, but say i just reloaded windows on my pc. After the reload i want to make a copy of that image so say i ever get a virus down the road, i dont have to reload everything. However i want that image to overwrite everything on drive c: when i excute it. Pretty much if you ever bought an hp computer, you will know they have a recovery partition on their hard drives. I want to do the same thing.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 18864333
zman0101 if you wish to create a full bootable backup of your current then you must ensure it is clean otherwise you'll simply be reloading any malware.
With HP and DEL they have what is called a hidden recovery partition, this can be re-installed either in a non destructive repair or full wipe out.
Windows xp currently has the recovery or repair re-install option, if your windows crashes.
You can back up this existing hdd to another hdd as space is an issue with ghosting or imaging a full system backup.
You'll need to look at your current setup and how much disc space is used.
the best time to create this is when your windows is new.
Or you can burn to dvd as data discs just about anything, I keep the installers for all my programs I have downloaded in a folder, my emails store folder and all my files games movies programs outside of windows I install to 3 separate slaved hdd. For this very reason, I format my windows drive twice a year to clean out the regestry and start clean, keeps the system running fast.
All my files programs are intact.

Free Hard Disk and Partition Imaging and Backup Software
http://www.thefreecountry.com/utilities/backupandimage.shtml
Hope this assists you ask away if you woudl like more ideas.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Denny
Nick Denny earned 250 total points
ID: 18867671
I dont know of exactly what you want but here's my 2 cents:
From empty hard drive -> format to 3 partitions, p1 for system - say 30GB (C; drive), p2 for data (E; or F:) and p3 for recovery image - say 10GB (for now G:).
Once XP is freshly installed on p1, move My Doc's onto p2. (Right click My Docs > properties > move to)
Use Bootit NG (http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/utilities.html) to then make an image of the clean install and copy it to p3. Also burn to DVD for extra safety.
Hide p3 through disk management.
Ensure all data is then used on p2 (inc My Docs).
Next time you want to install a freash XP - restore the image on p1, leaving all your data intact.
You can also progessively carry out an image and copy to DVD's.
In addition to this, adding a 2nd hard drive also improves safety, as you can copy your data to this using sync software or running a simple archiving backup (batch file/logoff script etc etc).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18868513
also with those recovery partitons you spoke of  it is simple ISO image that you can burn to a disc as a setup install/recover disc but since you have the xpcd you dont need this really and it does not include your personal files.
how to create a recovery disc/ and partition
http://www.tech-forums.net/computer_articles/restore/restore-disk.php

DEL and HP donot normally ship with a personal xp setup disc so they created the recovery partition

If you want to make a full copy of everything on your hdd and bootable best option is my first suggestion, either a new hdd/ or new partition (dual boot) (multiboot)  install windowsxp clean and move all your programs files emails etc over to this and keep it.
How to create a multiple-boot system in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306559
understanding multibooting
http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/

0