Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS 2000 AND MDAC 2.8 SP1 ON WINDOWS XP SP2

Posted on 2007-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
i have checked with Component Checker my current release on my machine Windows 2000 Professional.
The result is that for the program i have installad MDAC 2.8 SP1 ON WINDOWS XP2.
I have a strange situation with some files Version 2.81.1117.0 and other files 2.81.1128.0(these files Component checker said that are unknown)
In regedit i find that my FulliInstallVers=2.81.1128.0.
I'm sure that i have installed only MDAC 2.8 SP1 for my application VB6 that use Oracle ODBC Driver and
Microsoft ActiveX Data Object Library.
Now tha application are very slow and don't work correctly.
Some suggest?
Thanks
Max
0
Comment
Question by:NUCLEARE
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 18864356
reinstall, or remove all and then reinstall.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18868148
It is not unusual for a version to have some supporting files from the previous release.  If you run dxdiag and select the DirectX Files tab you will see what I mean.  Have you checked processor and netowrk utilization?
0