Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copied repaired SAM to system32\config - SBS not loading it

Posted on 2007-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-20
I had a lsass.exe error yesterday on boot (SBS 2003), not virus related. After a few hours I realised i had a registry backup from a few weeks ago in the repair directory. I booted with Ultimate Boot CD, renamed the original SAM in the system32\config folder  to SAM.bak and copied over the old SAM from the repair directory.

Worked great and before I knew it i was in Safe mode, but my Applying Computer Settings issue was still there in normal mode so I thought I'd try a Last Known Config, bad idea! I was back to the lsass.exe error once again.

No worries I thought, I'll just repeat the procedure as mentioned above and it will be fine. Hmmm, not the case, I still get the lsass.exe error.

I went back into the system32\config folder and saw that the date of my SAM file is still time stamped as being two weeks old. Strange I thought, I deleted it and booted with no SAM file. Once again i went back into system32\config  and saw that a new SAM had been created with the correct date and time. I copied over this with my old SAM but still the same issue, it seems that SBS is grabbing the SAM info from somewhere else. Is this possible?

After I originally copied the SAM over at the beginning of this story (and it worked) I went back into system32\config  and saw that the file date and time had changed to the present, so I know there must be an issue now with why the system is not picking up the SAM I copied over.

Any ideas anyone?

Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:Sunny-Brussels
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18864739
I'm sorry to say that was not the proper method (which you now know) .

This is the proper way to fix that problem:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258062

It really would always be a good idea to check the MS Knowledge Base first.  :-)  It would save a lot of time... but it seems I'm saying that to a lot of folks these days because someone had this EXCACT same issue a couple weeks ago and also didn't look up how to fix it before trudging ahead.  

Hopefully though you can gain some insight from reviewing his jouney to fixing the problem:  http:Q_22074580.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunny-Brussels
ID: 18866291
Hi Jeff,

Thanks for the reply.

To be honest I read the hell out of anything I could find relating to the subject, MS K base, these forums and Googled until I couldn't see anymore. I saw the post you refer to but our issues were similar but not the same.

Problem with me was that I was completely locked out of the system, no Safe mode, no Directory Services Restore Mode, no Repair (OEM) so I was pretty much screwed. The only way was to try replacing the SAM, which originally did work.

 I'd just love to find out why it didn't a second try!

In the end I've re-installed, enough time was wasted.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18887762
I am surprised to hear that you couldn't even get a boot option menu. But if you review the later steps in that KB article you'll  see that there are a number of things you must do to restore the integrity of AD after this kind of recovery.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20703227
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0