Solved

Please help with troubleshooting citrix connection.

Posted on 2007-04-06
5
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Which other requirements have to be fulfilled apart from an ip-adress of the citrix server that can be pinged and that gives a proper reply ?

Do any ports have to be open for a working citrix connection ?
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 18862930
Read this Using Firewalls with Metaframe article:

http://support.citrix.com/kb/entry!default.jspa?categoryID=118&entryID=2075


Webster
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18862943
Hello itbabe,

You need TCP port 1494 open to the citrix box - and if you are "Web accessing" the citrix box you will need TCP port 80 open as well :)

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 18868344
itbabe, in addition to petelong's posting, port 2598 needs to be opened if you're using at least version PS3.  are you using nfuse/web interface?  are you having an issue connecting locally or through the internet?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 18879203
You can turn off Session Reliability and keep from opening 2598; with Secure Gateway you can open 443 and have the entire farm proxy through SSL.  You are passing cleartext data w/o Secure Gateway and SG is free (just buy an SSL cert).  
With just the Web Interface you would need port 1494-tcp for each Citrix server as well as 80 and 443 for the WI server.  
For a direct Citrix ICA connection from the Program Neighborhood you only need port 1494 (you must enable this in Citrix Connection Configuration).  
For a published app connection directly through your firewall you need 1494, your XML port (usually shared w/ IIS on port 80 if this is also a WI server).  

Everything but Secure Gateway can use Session Reliability and could need 2598; I think it is a stupid feature IMHO.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 18879215
Troubleshooting:
telnet from the outside to your Citrix server on port 1494 and look for the ICA Sounder ("ICA ICA ICA..."); this indicates you have a responsive listener on port 1494.  
Try a direct ICA connection to the server, if that works, try a Published App connection, then see if you can get to the Web Interface...where are you having issues?  Don't forget your Alternate Address, this must be set on each Citrix Server (except with Secure Gateway).  
0