Solved

ADUC Info Tabs from XP

Posted on 2007-04-06
8
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello again, I have installed rktools.exe on my w2k3 DC and copied the acctinfo.dll into the sys32 folder and it was registered successfully.  Now... I would like to view the additional info tabs in ADU&C from my XP machine...How do I complete this task?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lazik
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 18862950
Hello lazik,

For ADUC you need to install the adminpak? rktools is the resourse kit? the adminpak is on the server 2003 CD or it on the server in windows\system32\adminpak.msi what adittional tabs are you looking for? for exchange tabs you need to install the exchange administrative tools as well


Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
ID: 18862967
Thanks PeteLong, So I need to install the adminpak.msi on my w2k3 DC to view the additional info tabs in ADU&C from my XP machine?  I just would like to view the logon/off and pw info from ADU&C of my users from my machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
ID: 18863002
I can view the additional info tab on ADU&C from my DC.  I just wouldl ike to view from my desktop.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 18863059
Apart from the adminpak (or the ADUC console in it), you need to copy and register the acctinfo.dll on your XP machine as well. It's a dll that dynamically retrieves some data from AD and displays it in the tab, nothing more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
ID: 18863207
I have copied and registered the acctinfo.dll on my DC and workstation, I can see the tabs on my DC but not on my workstation and the ws has been rebooted.  Do I need to install thhe adminpak since the registration went successful?  Thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18863391
>>So I need to install the adminpak.msi on my w2k3 DC

No run it on the XP machine - you can then click

Start > Administrative tools > Active Directory Users and computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
ID: 18863525
Well it worked on one network but not the other, we have two seperate networks here, the error I receive on the one when trying to install the adminpk is.. The Windows Installer service could not be accessed. This can occur if your running Windows in Safe mode or if the Windows Installer is not correctly installed- The Windows Install service under services is disabled and also on the network that this all worked on Any Ideas?  Thanks for the info thus far PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:lazik
ID: 18871512
Thanks you two.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
For both online and offline retail, the cross-channel business is the most recent pattern in the B2C trade space.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now