Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

slow download speed

Posted on 2007-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Dear experts,

I experience relatively slow download speed on my laptop while everything is OK on my PC.
The configuration: compaq nx 9030, 1 GB RAM, Intel Pro/Wireless 2200BG, WinXP SP2, NOD32, 8 mbit/512 kbit internet at TVNet Hungary.

I measure steady 2.4 mbit download speed at both ftp.tvnet.hu and speedtest.net while the upload speed is almost maximal. I've made several attempts to find the reason of the not optimal download speed:
- connecting directly through the modem without using the router
- running a scan by Ad-Aware
- checking running processes and services manually for suspicious items
- checking available wireless bandwidth by copying files between the computers (~18 mbit/s)

On the PC that is connected to the same router I measured 6-7 mbit/s down and 500 kb/s up.

What may be misconfigured? Are there programs that limit download speed invisibly? I use NetLimiter 1.30 and Ethereal but they weren't running during the tests.
0
Comment
Question by:pallosp
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18863239
Hi as its wireless you may have to install a firewall so that no one is hijacking your wireless.
Are you sure you have configured the net limiter correctly?
What happens if you simply dis-able it.
Do you clear out your temporary internet files often?
Norton has been known to effect internet in many ways.
CNET Bandwidth Meter speed test
The CNET Bandwidth Meter speed test will check the bandwidth of your Internet connection against top DSL, cable modem, and other broadband services.

http://reviews.cnet.com/7004-7254_7-0.html



0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 18863915
1) It could be an MTU issue or simply a poor widi connection.

Goto

www.dslreports.com and check out the Speed checking utils and advice.

What speed do you get if you use the wired rather than wifi port ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MortimerCat earned 1500 total points
ID: 18865435
I had the same problem. Slow laptop and a fast PC. I solved it by using TCP Optimizer, changing my MTU settings.

Download here   http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php

Instructions here   http://www.speedguide.net/tcpoptimizer.php


0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pallosp
ID: 18877644
Thanks a lot, MortimerCat. TCP Optimizer almost tripled my download speed.
0