?
Solved

File Server folder permissions

Posted on 2007-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have several users that use a folder thats on the company shared directory, only they can access it and only they should have access.  We have a team of admins and they can naturally see the contents of this folder ( in AD environment).  How do i cutoff the admins (that includes me ) from access that folder ?  I want to be sure that if i remove administrators from the list that the users who need access will still have it and those that don't well will  not have access.  If something goes wrong i know we can always take possession but we don't need access to that folder.
0
Comment
Question by:vannyx
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18863187
I dont think you can deny an administrator,
How to set, view, change, or remove file and folder permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308418
How to create and delete hidden or administrative shares on client computers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314984
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 340 total points
ID: 18863220
Hi,

You should be able to remove the admins by breaking the inheritance from the root of the directory.

Go to the folder's properties and choose the security tab.
Click the "advanced" button at the bottom of the window
From the resultant window, click the radio button that reads "Allow inheritable permissions etc....."
A choice dialog box will be presented asking you to copy, remove or cancel.
Choose copy
Close all of the property sheets, now should be able to remove the admins from the ACL

The administrators group will always have the "take ownership permission" on a directory, even if they are not listed on the ACL.

/F
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JohnBPrice
JohnBPrice earned 80 total points
ID: 18863385
While you can remove administrators from the permission list, be careful that you can still backup the folder.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John Gates, CISSP
John Gates, CISSP earned 80 total points
ID: 18863515
You will need to make sure your backup account has read access to the folder in question.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:vannyx
ID: 18863541
backup will have access still.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 18864376
Thanks for the points...
0