Solved

Experiencing strange behaviors with FreeTextBox

Posted on 2007-04-06
6
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Experiencing strange behaviors with FreeTextBox
We have used this tool before with fairly good luck, however after implementing it within a asp:Menu Tab, the editor does not always hold its width. On initial page load it is fine, however if you click inside the editor and then in a different form field, the editor mysteriously grows to 100% in width, taking up the entire screen.

We are using Asp.Net 2.0 and C#. There is some sample code below and I would appreciate any help that may be available.

Example:
<div>
    <asp:Menu ID="Menu1" Orientation="Horizontal" StaticMenuItemStyle-CssClass="tab"
        StaticSelectedStyle-CssClass="selectedTab" CssClass="tabs" OnMenuItemClick="Menu1_MenuItemClick"
        runat="server">
        <Items>          
            <asp:MenuItem Text="Add Content" Value="0" Selected="true" />            
            <asp:MenuItem Text="Edit Content" Value="1" />                    
        </Items>
    </asp:Menu>
    <div class="tabContents">
    <asp:MultiView ID="MultiView1" ActiveViewIndex="0" runat="server">
        <asp:View ID="View1" runat="server">
<FTB:FreeTextBox id="txtContentEditor" runat="Server" supportfolder="~/FtbWebResource.axd" AutoGenerateToolbarsFromString="false" height="400" width="500"></FTB:FreeTextBox>
</asp:View>
    </asp.MultiView>
</div>

Thanks in advance
CJSantora
0
Comment
Question by:CJSantora
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
Comment Utility
I doubt you will see a lot people that had the same combination ;) You could always ask the maker of FreeTextBox if this something that is regarded as a known problem. You'd probably have more luck that way.

I am using FreeTextBox, but have never used it in conjunction with the ASP:Menu control, and can't say that I've found anyone with the same problem.

Regards,
Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJSantora
Comment Utility
If you have used FreeTextBox and attemtped to post questions to there site, you probably already know that they are less than responsive. So I understand that this may be slightly unique, but I cannot imagine that I am the only one that has ever run into this, so I appreciate your input, but I am still hoping for someone to give me some possible reasons or suggestions in resolving this issue.

Thanks anyway
CJSantora
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
Comment Utility
Is the strange behavior consistent on different browsers?

Looking at this:
<div class="tabContents">
    <asp:MultiView ID="MultiView1" ActiveViewIndex="0" runat="server">
        <asp:View ID="View1" runat="server">


...makes me wonder if there is something in your tabContents CSS that might be causing the problem? or are you manipulating the div with javascript?

do you have other views in your multiview? if not, maybe remove it all together?
or even if you do have other views....maybe just try it without the multiview/views to see if it keeps your layout consistent.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:CJSantora
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply samtran0331
I hadn't considered the browsers, I guess I was wrapped up in trying to decode it. I tried it in FireFox and it does not seem to be an issue. It is happening in IE 7. I will try some other browsers to see if it is limited to this browser, although this is the browser of choice by the company I am writting this for also.

CJSantora
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
At my job, I have to test everything in IE6,IE7,Mozilla (FireFox and Netscape), Opera, Mac Safari, Mac Firefox,...and (believe it or not) Mac IE (neither apple nor microsoft support it) (but I have to)...

IE is always the worse browser...horrible catch-22 that the worse browser is also the most widely-used browser!

I'm willing to bet it is in the div style "tabContents"....or there is some div layering applied somewhere...maybe to the multiview and view that IE doesn't like....
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJSantora
Comment Utility
Thanks for the lead samtran0331
I will work on the divs and see if that s the culprit. And we should check our work in most of those browsers,  I guess that is just a matter of building good habits.

I will get back to you soon
CJSantora
0