?
Solved

Are there any Spyware/Malware cleanup utilities that work on Vista?

Posted on 2007-04-06
9
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Tools like WinsockFix, VundoFix, SmitRem, etc. for Vista
0
Comment
Question by:TeleTechie
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 18863403
I've got both HijackThis and SpyBot Search & Destroy working on Vista.  
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 18865269
Don't forget windows defender !
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:flycomanche
flycomanche earned 400 total points
ID: 18869587
I have been using Vista for about 5 months and find that the following Spyware is outstanding.  I picked this up from another expert two weeks ago on this website working on another issue.  You will not be disappointed.  They have a trial subscription, so give it a go.

http://www.superantispyware.com/?tag=SUPERANTISPYWARE

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 400 total points
ID: 18878378
All the Sysinternals stuff still works on Vista...do you actually have a case where Vista was infected with spyware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeleTechie
ID: 18878509
Yes - 3 Vista computers (different customers) with varying degrees of infection.  The only thing we could do was a data backup/OS reinstall.  Typically it's the stuff that FixVundo can handle in XP.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 18878633
Interesting...I take it that User Account Control was turned off? Spyware was really suppose to be a thing of the past with Vista.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:source2k3
source2k3 earned 400 total points
ID: 18883849
Kaspersky Internet Security 6.0 has the best performance so far.  It runs for almost $70ish retail, but you can install the free trial to check it out for 30 days.  If you like it (like I do) you can purchase a cheap OEM key for it on Ebay for like $25.  It is out of China and works great on English versions.
0