Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Developing/Converting a delphi application for Mac OS

Posted on 2007-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,681 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I have a windows application created using Delphi, now i need this to be installed in Mac OS. I am new to Mac OS and not sure what really involved in this.

I used to compile and create a .msi and send it to my users using windows operation system.

1) Can we create application for Mac using delphi?
2) How easy to convert an existing application developed for windows to mac.
3) Where can i find information specific to this.
0
Comment
Question by:str_kani
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:calinutz
calinutz earned 1050 total points
ID: 18865439
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:calinutz
calinutz earned 1050 total points
ID: 18865504
Also you could run your Delphi application on MACV if you run it inside an emulator like this one:
http://openosx.com/wintel/

Otherwise... you cannot convert automatically your application to MAC. Delphi uses VCL that is based on Windows, also it has API's that are Windows... so unfortunately there is nothing for MAC in Delphi.
Kylix is for Unix systems (Linux/Unix)

There is a big need for a Delphi for MAC OS out there... but CodeGear does nothing about it... so far

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
calinutz earned 1050 total points
ID: 18865534
You could eventually try to rewrite your code using JBuilder since Java is supported by MACOS, and JBuilder is still RAD (with the interface similar to Delphi, different syntax though).

"Using the JBuilder Java IDE, developers will build Java applications running on Mac OS X and realize the benefits of the Aqua look-and-feel, designed to advance the ease-of-use of personal computer user interfaces."
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Johnjces
Johnjces earned 450 total points
ID: 18875949
Try Lazurus. It is an Open Source Delphi Clone that uses Free Pascal. Apparently you can port most Delphi Apps easily and compile for MAC.

http://www.lazarus.freepascal.org/

http://sourceforge.net/projects/lazarus/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 19057346
Did any of this help you? If not, please let us know. If so please accept one.
0