?
Solved

Exchange 2003 move to new domain/hardware

Posted on 2007-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Going through a major migration and need a quick way to get things done.

We are moving our exchange environment off of our existing domain and hardware.
So - new hardware. new domain. Different servernames. All bad stuff for exchange 2003, I know.

 I have tried using mailmig - which works fine but takes to long to move the information. What I ideally wold like to do is detach databases and move them. This is the only way I can see this migration happening within the timefram allotted. So, Is this possible? I know I have had success moving/replacing databases within the same exchange organization, but can it be done between organiztaions/domains?
0
Comment
Question by:athelu
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18863407
you cannot use the databases from one exchange ORG in another exchange ORG as the database will not mount because the ORG and AG name would have changed
how many mailboxes do you have? if they are less then exmerge could be used to export them to a .pst and then import the .pst into the mailbox in the new ORG
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:athelu
ID: 18863633
2000 Mailboxes.
9 Databases
2 public folder stores
500GB of data.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 2000 total points
ID: 18863768
No dice on that. You're already using the suggested method. The databases are pretty much tied to the home organisation/forest and don't move.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:athelu
ID: 18864478
Now, what would my option be if I decided to keep the hardware the same - just take it out of the current domain and add it to the new one?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18864550
I would format the box. You can't re-domain an existing Exchange server so you'd have to uninstall Exchange. If you're going to do that you might as well format the box and put a clean copy of Windows 2003 on there in the right domain.

Are you doing this after you've done the mailmig or before? What would your plan be?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:athelu
ID: 18867662
I am trying to avoid the mailmig if possible. It looks like I may have to do some type of dial-tone type restore - with initial empty mailboxes accepting new mail awaiting the mailmig process to bring over the history.

I thought that if moving from server to server was holding me back, perhaps there was just a way to move the server itself to the new domain.

Exchange 2007 has something called database portability. Would I be able to swing a migration with raw database files to 2007, or would it still be a mailmig type move?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18867686
Exchange 2000/2003 databases are not transportable to 2007, the two are unfortunately mutually incompatible.
If you are so desperate to do an instant switch and can manage without mail in the destination inboxes for a while then that's a possible way forward. You will want to do an exmerge on the source mailboxes whilst you put the workstations and accounts into the new forest. Then you'd exmerge the data in at your leisure.

Things to worry about?
The fact that unless you resolve the legacyexchangedn problem all the mail you import will be useless in that it cannot be used to reply to.
Your exmerge will also break single instance storage so prepare for the 2007 databases to bloat somewhat.

Given that you already know enough and are familiar with all the tools the only thing left for you is to make a decision on which way you want to proceed.
0