Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't drop the database because it's currently in use

Posted on 2007-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to delete a SQL Database and I keep getting the same error:

can't drop the database because it's currently in use

No one is using this or even connected to it.  What am I doing wrong?  I am using SQL Server 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:gpotenza
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dready earned 2000 total points
ID: 18863520
it always helps to just stop and restart the sql server (from.the sql server service managaer or from enterprise manager) Don't know if it is the most elegant way, and if it is a server where you can do that. But if it is a develpment machine that noone uses, that will do the trick. If restarting is not an option, i dont really know what to do.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 18863540
run this (query analyzer) ...

alter database set read_only with rollback immediate (kills all connections)
use master
go
drop database <yourdb>

Hope this helps
0