Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Page displays blank

Posted on 2007-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2007-04-06
What's up experts.  Got a question for you.  The code I have seems to be fine, yet I am getting a blank page.  Can anyone tell me why?

<?php
$conn = mysql_connect("127.0.0.1", "", "");
mysql_select_db("providers", $conn)
or die(mysql_error());

if ($_GET['list'] == "list") {

$SQLstr2 = mysql_query("SELECT tblAdspace.providerID, tblAdspace.strCompanyname FROM tblAdspace" or die(mysql_error());

while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($SQLstr2)) {
      $providerID = $row['providerID'];
      $strCompanyname = $row['strCompanyname'];
}
}
?>
0
Comment
Question by:pingeyeg
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 18863546
put error_reporting(E_ALL); at the top of the page to see if there is any error.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
glcummins earned 2000 total points
ID: 18863553
There is an error in your query:

 $SQLstr2 = mysql_query("SELECT tblAdspace.providerID, tblAdspace.strCompanyname FROM tblAdspace" or die(mysql_error());

Should be:

 $SQLstr2 = mysql_query("SELECT tblAdspace.providerID, tblAdspace.strCompanyname FROM tblAdspace") or die(mysql_error());

There was a missing parenthesis after the query string.

While troubleshooting scripts, error reporting should be enabled on the server, if at all possible.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 18863556
My first thought would be that "list" is not being set so the query is not getting done, you could add an else statement to the script else{echo " the variable is not set";}
0