[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SmartTags: IEXPLOR.EXE - Application Error

Posted on 2007-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello, I am using a dell Latitude with Windows XP.  I am using an intranetting site and keep receiving this error "SmartTags: IEXPLOR.EXE - Application Error"  I click ok to the box and it closes my internet session every time.  I keep losing the work I do when this box comes up.  Any Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:otwo
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 1000 total points
ID: 18863765
How current are you with WindowsUpdate?  have you checked the Dell site for any potential updates as well?  Don't know your model and don't find similar problems in other queries so far.
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/product_support/en/product_support_central?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18864176
otwo,

Remove Smart Tags Support for Internet Explorer
1.      Close all open Internet Explorer windows.
2.      In Control Panel, start the Add or Remove Programs tool (or the Add/Remove Programs tool).
3.      Click Smart tags support for Microsoft Internet Explorer, and then click Change/Remove (or click Add/Remove).

Disable Smart Tags in Internet Explorer
1.      Start Internet Explorer.
2.      On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
3.      On the Advanced tab, click to clear the Enable smart tags check box.
4.      Click OK, and then restart Internet Explorer.
0