Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS Alert - DnsApi

Posted on 2007-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am receiving the Information Alert listed below on one of my servers  Why is this happening and how can I fix it?

The system failed to register pointer (PTR) resource records (RRs) for
network adapter
with settings:

   Adapter Name : {CF832F65-C322-48F9-B4D3-4F3A643BA4D4}
   Host Name : <host name>
   Adapter-specific Domain Suffix : <domain>
   DNS server list :
      <ip>
   Sent update to server : <ip>
   IP Address : <ip>

The reason that the system could not register these RRs was because of a security related problem. The cause of this could be (a) your computer does not have permissions to register and update the specific DNS domain name set for this adapter, or (b) there might have been a problem negotiating valid credentials with the DNS server during the processing of the update request.

You can manually retry DNS registration of the network adapter and its settings by typing "ipconfig /registerdns" at the command prompt. If problems still persist, contact your DNS server or network systems administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:emauch
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18863677

Active Directory Domain?

Is the IP Address in "Sent update to server: " local?

If the server is Local do you have a Reverse Lookup Zone configured for the IP Range your servers are on? And if so, is Dynamic Updates enabled on that zone?

Chris
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 18863707
Do you have a RDNS zone set up on your dns server for your IP subnet(s)?  That could cause it.

Look under dns > reverse lookup zones and see if there are any folders under it?

You should see X.X.in.addr.apra          X.X being your second and first octet of your IP subnet address.

Let me know if you see it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emauch
ID: 18863735
AD Domain - Yes
IP Address in "Sent update to server" - Is Local
I do have a Reverse Lookup Zone configured for that IP range.
Dynamic Updates on the zone are set to secure.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 18863766

Okay, does the server have a record within that Reverse Lookup Zone already?

If it does, open the Properties for the record and select the Security tab. Check the Computer Account for the server has Full Control of the record.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:emauch
ID: 18864280
I checked the properties and the computer account wasn't listed for the record.  I added it and assigned it read/write permissions.  Is there any need for Full Control or will read/write be fine?

It also looks like the frequency of the message is once a day, I'll check again tomorrow to see if this message is still appearing.
0