?
Solved

Strange folder in root of C drive

Posted on 2007-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Anybody know what this folder is.  It is located on the root of my C: Drive with the name 8aae8fe38ddbbeace6c8c8 there is a sub directory of SP2.  Both directories are marked read only, but when I double click on the SP2 directory I get an access denied.  My PC is running XP SP2, I scanned the computer with Adaware and Symantec Antivirus with no luck.  It just seems strange, and I don't remember it being there before.
0
Comment
Question by:Realwiz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18863724
Hi Realwiz,
Probably a 'randomly generated' folder name for the download and install of an automatic update from MS.

Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18863749
Hit enter too soon.

Can you check the 'Properties' of any of the files inside that folder to see who it was created by?
MS should be identified if it is from them.

Vic
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18863770
It's definitely from Microsoft...it's a temp folder created while deploying an update package...normally it's supposed to be removed afterwards.  I'm not sure why it's surfacing so much lately (programmers getting spring fever, maybe? :)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18863930
One of the recent updates does not seem to remove the temp folder as it is supposed to, msxml4.exe sp2. If that is the case you should see within the folder, or a sub-folder, msxml4.txt or similar. If so you can delete it. If it contains update.exe, it is likely an incomplete update installation of some sort.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1500 total points
ID: 18863951
Granted - you may also have to take ownership of the folder before deleting it...
Right-click, properties, security, advanced, owner.
0