Solved

Notes-Exchange appended domain

Posted on 2007-04-06
14
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have a mature Notes environment (6.5.4) in our multi-site organization.  Our individual site, being very MS centric, required the use of exchange server (2003 (SP2)).  Email sent to our users from outside our organization are sent to a domino server at the bridgehead (per the MX record) then is routed to the exchange server per the domino person document which notes a foreign domain. and uses the connector to manage both messages and directory syncronization.  Our users use outlook 2003 and see external incoming smtp messages as appended with the @Notes Domain after the actual address. Can I use SMTP to pass messages between the local domino Server and the local Exchange server while maintaining the connector for directory syncronization (that does a nice job)  OR is there a better way to strip these connector appensions?  Other than this weirdness, the connector is working beautifully.
0
Comment
Question by:mfleszar
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
Comment Utility
Are you the Notes admin?
Last time I did a Notes co-existence the Notes guys configured their end so as not to append anything. The messages came into Notes and were redirected, as-is, to Exchange.

Just one thing to check though. On the AD Contacts that represent the Notes users can you confirm that the SMTP addresses and Notes addresses (the psuedo one that AD assigns) don't contain superflous information?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you don't mind everything routing over SMTP you could configure the exchange server as a smart host in Notes instead of a foreign domain. When using a foreign domain (or even an adjacent domain) document notes will always append the domains that the message routed through.

You should be able to configure the directory sync without the mail transfer. Notes even has its own plugin (AD Sync I believe) to synch notes accounts with AD accounts
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, the @Domain is appended to any message received and processed through a domino server, the reason for this is routing.   When domino receives a message through a specific domain, and passes it on to the user, when the user responds, the message is again routed through to the path where it was received.

A message coming from the @ExchangeDomain into Domino, and responded to, will be routed by Domino through the @ExchangeDomain so that the message headers correspond, and the servers can process the mail according to the rules specified for the Domain.

I can't speak for czcdct's configuration, but as long as there is a foreign domain routing document in Domino, the @Domain will be appended.   This is how Notes works.

One possibility for removing @Domain is grabbing the mail before it hits the Domino server and routing it separately.   Removing it internally might result in undeliverable, or unsend-able mail.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
Comment Utility
That's really annoying then. I haven't got access to any Notes environments at the moment but I will categorically assure you that the guys who configured up the mail1.box (as distinct from mail.box) did so in such a way as to route through a current Notes/Windows box (they had to do that anyway since their main Notes solution was on AS400.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255160 will explain what is going on and what else you need to do to get the @domain removed. Clearly given your service pack level you're already most of the way there.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
Comment Utility
The MS link talks about SMTP routing with notes as the primary inbound server. For native Notes messages to be processed across the connector (instead of SMTP conversion) it will always append the @Domain name.

If you configure domino to use a smarthost, it will send all messages (via SMTP) to the specified server when a match is not found in the local address book. Getting exhange to route back in a similiar fashion is the part I am not familiar with
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
Comment Utility
Internal messages between Notes and Exchange users will use the Notes address so long as the Notes address is the primary address on the AD Contact that has been synced from the Notes environment. This means that any appending is irrelevant because Exchange isn't using the SMTP address.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
Comment Utility
The link says:

After you upgrade to the latest Exchange Server 2003 post-Service Pack 2 Web Release, the Exchange Connector for Lotus Notes now supports an IBM Notes Domino server as the inbound SMTP gateway during the migration process to Exchange Server. For a longer-term solution, we recommend that you point the inbound SMTP gateway to Exchange Server.

Obviously, when you make exchange the inbound SMTP gateway, it won't append the @NotesDomain.

If the guys that did mail1.box configured it, then they may have added an unsupported agent to the configured box (mail1.box, mail2.box are created when you have more than one box.  mail.box is the initial box created, there is no difference between them except that Domino uses the extra boxes as a mail cache for processing) that stripped the @Domain off) When you configure the exchange connector, you must specify a single mail box to use for processing Exchange to Notes mail, and in a multiple mail box environment, you typically pick one of the boxes.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfleszar
Comment Utility
I can send a visual representation of the internal routing componenets if it would be helpful showing current config (minus specific naming conventions etc)if it would help. would adding SMTP to our local notes server and setting up the SMTP connector to connect to this local server be a path to fixing this issue?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
Comment Utility
You must already have SMTP on your Notes server otherwise how is it receiving messages from the Internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfleszar
Comment Utility
Our local Notes server( that the Exchange Server attaches to via the connector) is downstream from a set of notes servers which are downstream from a content filter and and the STMP Servers of MX Record.  Notes servers communicate between each other via NRPC, everything else is SMTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfleszar
Comment Utility
czcdct, is there any way to get info on any agent  the notes guys might have used?  Some sort of stripping at the exchange.box would be ideal since the problem only exists on internet based addresses, not the notes ones that have to be redirected back through the system.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
Comment Utility
Sadly I was somewhat thrown by the internal notes environment you have. It doesn't appear, from your description, to match ones I've worked with (read turned off) Hopefully Marilyng, who is a Notes expert will be able to explain a little more about the Notes side but since he has said some things that are quite clearly not how I have encountered them, I wouldn't like to say with certainty.
0