Solved

Please recommend a desktop PC for editing movies in Adobe Premiere Pro

Posted on 2007-04-06
4
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Please recommend a desktop PC system that works well with the Adobe Premiere Pro, Encore, and Photoshop. I currently use a Dell Precision 650 workstation, but it is about 4 years old and I have had to have it repaired too often. I need to upgrade to a new computer and my boss said to find something really good with lots of storage and speed. I would also like a computer from a very reliable company that has excellent telephone tech support packages. I use the computer to edit and build training DVDs that are usually around 300 Gigabytes. I store my finished projects on Maxtor External Hard drives.
0
Comment
Question by:JaniceKristinaJohnson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheTechGuysNYC earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Well, if you are not going  build your own, I would go with a Dell Presicison. And if you go with a business account, the support is top notch.

How much are you looking to spend? XP or Vista? How about a Mac?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'd recommend investigating the primary Operating System and Requirements first.  For example, if the plan will be to invest/work with vidoes/movies, you're talking about high demands on RAM, fast Hard Drives, and excellent Operating System Support among so much more.  I'd seriously consider doing this whole analytical process on hardware requirements AFTER making a decision about the Operating System you'll be using.  

For high-end movie/sound creations, probably something like Vista Ultimate, and from that go to the System Requirements so that you actually do get what'll serve you down the road a bit.  Then comes the question of High Definition HDD and related supports and graphics cards, etc.  These are very dynamic environments.  

I'd start with these links to explore the business case, check requirements and compatibility issues as well:  It just seems to me that things are still evolving in this arena in terms of standards and technology, so investing time to research before buying makes sense.

Windows Vista Upgrade Advisor
Before you begin
Before you run the Upgrade Advisor, be sure to plug in any USB devices or other devices such as printers, external hard drives, or scanners that are regularly used with the PC you're evaluating.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/windowsvista/buyorupgrade/upgradeadvisor.mspx

No matter how you use your PC—from home entertainment to business productivity—there's an edition of Windows Vista that's right for you. Use this comparison table to help you choose your edition.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/windowsvista/editions/default.mspx

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/shop/specialoffers.mspx?wt_svl=20410a&mg_id=20410b

0
 

Author Comment

by:JaniceKristinaJohnson
Comment Utility
Thanks, TechGuysNYC: Now that you mention it, I use a Mac at home and prefer them. Maybe I can convince my boss to switch. Can you think of any huge problem that I would encounter by doing this?
Also which Mac would you reccommend?

Astaec: Thanks. You are right about the operating system being the real base issue. I'm worried that Vista is still too new an operating system. I can't use the windows vista upgrade on my editing computer because it is not connected to the internet.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thank you for the update.  I'm not one to attempt to negate your path by any means; if the Mac is your preference, you're certainly not alone!  Personally, I prefer the flexibilities of all the PC environs, roadblocks and all.  Again always personal choices.  

Normally I'd been right on the prioneering end of Vista and new adventures such as this, although for the first time ever since PCs came into being, did I choose to wait.  Waiting still; not because I feel Vista and my needs can't gell, but rather because I want to minimize any expenditures and headaches until all my diverse HW and SW requirements can be sized and addressed in terms of compatibilities.  You're not connected to the .net, as even my Sis prefers, but don't see how this will work for you long-terms, since whichever your choice, updates will likely make your life better.

Again, best wishes, sorry I can't help further on the Mac question you left here for TechGuysNYC, since I am not Mac-wise so to speak.

Best wishes,
":0) Asta
0