Solved

run-time error '70'

Posted on 2007-04-06
10
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I get runtine error '70' while copying file from one location to another. Can anyone tell me what is the reason. This code was working perfectly in the past.

Name "C:\Program Files\Comet3\NURESULTS.txt" As "C:\Program Files\Comet3\NURESULTS"

src = "C:\Program Files\Comet3\NURESULTS"
des = "C:\Program Files\Nutech\Client\NURESULTS"
FileCopy src, des  <----- EROR LINE
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 18863982
Do you check if both directories exist?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 18863986
Also double check you permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 18864007
I can do the copy and paste manually without any problems
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 18864073
But, is the application using the same id?

Try copying to different directories and different files.   Are all affect the same way?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 18864532
FileCopy is used to copy file(s) but not directory.

you may try this instead:

src = "C:\Program Files\Comet3\NURESULTS\*.*"
des = "C:\Program Files\Nutech\Client\NURESULTS\*.*"
FileCopy src, des
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 18864548
he is copying a file, just not using an extension. You are doing that, right?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 18864569
LOL, that doesn't work... you may try this instead:


src = "C:\Program Files\Comet3\NURESULTS.txt"
des = "C:\Program Files\Nutech\Client\NURESULTS\NURESULTS.txt"
des2 = "C:\Program Files\Nutech\Client\NURESULTS\NURESULTS"
FileCopy src, des

Name des As des2

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 18871611
hello
since you have not permission, the run-time error '70' occured while coping the file to another desntination.
well, maybe you are a limited account and have not permission to C:\Program Files\Nutech or its directories.
so it is because of permission.
Regards!
0