Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Site Redirecting to netbios name

Posted on 2007-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hello,
I am trying to setup a test sharepoint v3 site.
When I try to access the site using our external dns name it resolves to the internal netbios name of the machine. From http ://share.domain.com to http: //windowsname/desfault.aspx.
From SharePoint 3.0 Central Administration > application management tab > Web Application General Settings it is showing the web applcation name as http: //windowsname/
I don't know how to change this or even if this is what needs changing

Thank you for any help you can give me
0
Comment
Question by:mdiglio
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nstand
ID: 18864843
Not too familiar with the sharepoint but does the web sites default document do a rdirect in ASP? Something like:

<%
Response.Redirect "http://windowsname"
%>
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 18865112
Thanks for the response.
No I have not been able to find anything like that.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 18865459
Hello,
Someone here figured it our for me
Thanks and sorry for the misleading title...I forgot that we can now put our questions in multiple zones
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Shailaja Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 18865729
hi mdiglio,

There is an option in SharePoint 2007 called Alternate Access Mappings in Central Administration -> Application Management, which is useful in changing the accessible urls of sites to user's requirements.

Regards,
Shailaja Kumar
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 18883784
Hi Shailaja
Sorry for the delay, your way works out great!
Thanks
0