Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What c# variable type do I use to work with SQL money data types?

Posted on 2007-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
What c# variable type do I use to work with SQL money data types?

If I am pulling a "money" data type out of a sql query and need to set that value to a variable to work with it in c# what is teh proper variable type..how do you covert it?
0
Comment
Question by:Prysson
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Si_Hibbard
Si_Hibbard earned 800 total points
ID: 18864015
I use decimal and then format the output when displaying using {c,"0"}
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Si_Hibbard
ID: 18864021
oops mistyped the format shoud be "{0:c}"
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dave4dl earned 1200 total points
ID: 18865141
Csharp data types:
http://www.samspublishing.com/articles/article.asp?p=101656&seqNum=2&rl=1

sql server 2000 data types:
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.phpr/2212141

Since double and money are both eight byte numbers double should work (though they do appear to have slightly different encoding).  The csharp "decimal" data type is 12 bytes long so it is almost certain to be capable of representing any money value.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 18865171
Woops, clicked submit too quickly.
I wanted to add that if you use the double type versus the decimal your code will be more efficient even though they will both work.
0