Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ERD

Posted on 2007-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
ERD ..i was hoping to get some suggestions and point of view and/or tips if this ERD made sense the way i created it.

Entity:
Movie: Actor, customer, Director, Rating Organization, Cinema.

Relationships:
One or more actors appear in  one or more movies.
Director creates one or more movie while movie is directed by one or more directors
Customer watches one or more movies while a movie is watched one or more customer.
Movie is rated by a rating organization while an independent organization rates one or more movies.
Movie is played in many cinema while cinema plays one movie at a time

Cardinalities:
An actor has 1:M relationship with movie
Director  has  1:M relationship with movie
a customer has 1:M relationship with movie
rating organization has 1:M relationship
 cinema has 1:M relations
Primary Keys:


MovieID
ActorID
ROrID
AwardID
CusID
DirID

Foreign Key:
Within Movie entity I have Foreign Keys as
ActorID
ROrID
AwardID
CusID
DirID

0
Comment
Question by:shoris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 18864254
download this sample from M$

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/TC010186441033.aspx?pid=CT102144001033

look how the table relationship is set
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 18864323
Obviously plenty of many to many
you need to break this down and create junction tables

How are you tables setup now?

Something like this?


Movie (MovieID, Name, etc)
Actor (ActorID, etc)
Customer (CustomerID, etc)
Director (DirectorID, etc)
Rating (RatingID, etc)
Organisaton (OrgID,etc)
Cinema (CinemaID, etc)


To define a movie then u would have multiple rows cos of the many actors, directors etc

eg

MovieActor (MovieID - link to table Movie, ActorID - link to table Actor)

MovieDirector (MovieID, DirectorID)


You can have it as one table i.e.
actorid, directorid, etc

But I suggested to split it up so as to remove duplicate data

How does that sound?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 18864359
I can't load it because i have used up my winzip eval for now.. :( the download is winzip
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 18864370
Thanks rockiroads:.. I will split up .. your right.. to avoide the duplicate data.. Thanks again.. so much.
0