Solved

Create New Folder Hangs in Win Explorer

Posted on 2007-04-06
9
1,802 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Here's the scenario:
 - Open Windows Explorer
 - Select drive or folder
 - Select "File" menu and try to open "New" fly out menu.
 - Win Explorer hangs for about 40 secs.
 
Once it frees up, I can create new folders quickly. However, if I move on to other tasks in other windows (after all I don't spend all day creating new folders as a rule) then go back to the already-open Win Explorer window to create a new folder, it hangs again.

I have found a work-around: I've installed the BAxBEx New Folder utility. However, this is still driving me nuts and makes me wonder what else is wrong. It is apparently related to networking. The problem goes away in the following situations:

- Safe mode
- Safe mode with networking
- Standard startup with network cable disconnected

In the latter situation, the problem resurfaces the minute I  plug the cable back in.

Running Windows XP SP2, all updates and patches. Also have Novell client 4.91 SP 3 installed.

Since I have a way to get around this problem, getting an answer isn't urgent. But since it's a real challenge (at least to me), I'm throwing max points into the barrel.
0
Comment
Question by:Gazaway
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18864180
Try this....

start>run>cmd

regsvr32 /u shell32.dll
regsvr32 shell32.dll
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18864194
Also, whiole you are in the cmd prompt....

sfc /purgecache
sfc /scannow

Lets make sure ther are no corrupt system files.

When did you notice this start to happen?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18864205
Oh, and what about right click>New>Folder? Same delay?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Gazaway
ID: 18864942
1. Shell32.dll: No change
2. Scannow: No errors found
3. ? I  don't have a "new" option on that context menu. How do I add it?

I also tried uninstalling the Novell  client and that made no difference either.

This has actually been going on for about 4 or 5 months - I have a high threshold of irritation! In December, I installed a new Netware server and a new Win 2003 server on the network. The problem may have started around then when I was too busy to really bother with it. There were some temporary server names that I mapped to during this time. However, none of them were permanent or automatic mappings and I cleaned all references to the temporary server names and to their IP addresses out of the registry in an attempt to solve this problem.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 500 total points
ID: 18865362
Hi, Gazaway

>> In the latter situation, the problem resurfaces the minute I  plug the cable back in.

There might be a reference in the registry to a network share. See my guide here:

Right-click is extremely slow only when Network is enabled:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/rcdelay.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazaway
ID: 18875852
Problem solved!

A bit of background:  In trying to figure out this problem over the past several weeks on my own, I discovered that someone else in our company had named his/her computer the same as mine. (I learned this when I found I couldn't do a remote desktop from home using my usual computer name. I had to use the IP address because the other computer was contacted first instead of mine.) The easiest solution was to rename my computer to something more unusual. I had hoped this would solve the slow File->New problem as well, but it didn't.

But using sramesh2k's suggestion, I went through the registry and found that there were still some entries that referenced my computer by its old name rather than the new one. I changed all these and now the File->New process is back to normal!

Thanks for everyone's help!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 18875946
Glad you got this straightened out, Gazaway.

>>  went through the registry and found that there were still some entries that referenced my computer

Mind mentioning some of those registry locations/branches?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gazaway
ID: 18876494
Nearly all were  related to my printers:

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Print\Printers\<printer name>\DsSpooler

The incorrect values were "serverName", "shortServerName", "uNCName" and "url"
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 18876876
Thanks! Thought something would relate to file associations / ShellNew.
0