Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE6 SP1 won't install on Win Server 2003

Posted on 2007-04-06
12
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I cannot get IE6 SP1 installed on a Windows Server 2003 (Standad/Workkgroup).  When I run the MS-supplied installer for IEsp1, I get message saying that a newer version has already been installed. The IE Help aobut says : 6.0.3790.0.  Also, it doesn't look like Win2003 SP1 has been installed. SHould we install that first? Does ie6 sp1 come in that bundle?

Discussing IE7 right now is wasting your time and mine.

Thanks for any help or direction on what to do.
0
Comment
Question by:grant-ellsworth
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 390 total points
ID: 18864354
grant-ellsworth,

http://www.petri.co.il/ie_6_on_windows_server_2003_patches.htm

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 for Windows Server 2003 is a special version of IE 6 found only on (guess...) Windows Server 2003. For other versions of this document please read Internet Explorer 5.X and 6.0 Patches and Internet Explorer 6.0 SP1 Patches.
Required Patches

Internet Explorer 6 on Windows Server 2003 requires the following security-related patches:

MS05-052 : Cumulative Security Update for Internet Explorer (896688)
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/Bulletin/MS05-052.mspx
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 360 total points
ID: 18864399
timing is everything!  Just yesterday I was working with someone encountering similar issues and found links that talked about the order of updates that were critical and cannot find those links again (different system used).....  How current are updates for the Server?

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:grant-ellsworth
ID: 18864650
Except for some specific hotfixes, the update status on this server is mnimal.  Would the IE6 Sp1 update be buried in the SP1 for Win2003?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18864691
That was my thinking, but so far haven't found confirmation, still looking when I can.  Swamped today.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18864723
If you have the latest updates for Win2003, you should have IE6SP1.  Look in Programs Folder for IE6.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Singnetsvc
ID: 18868226
The issue may not be the fact that I.E 6.1 will not install , but mainly due to the fact that updates applied to your computer already include the security and other updates whcih account for the Service pack 1 updates.
When you install updates from the windows site, there are pre-requisites for installation. If you computer detects that the updates applied already include the updates of a service pack, then you will be notified that the updates have already been supplied.

To work around this ( If you must) Go to add/remove programs, > Windows components > uninstall i.e ( you may be notified that updates have been applied ) uninstall, then download the network installation version of the application from here http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1e1550cb-5e5d-48f5-b02b-20b602228de6&DisplayLang=en 
Once installed, update your computer again with the newest patches

Regards, Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:grant-ellsworth
ID: 18868305
Windows Server 2003 doesn't list a separate install for IE6.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:grant-ellsworth
ID: 18869907
Installing Windows Server 2003 SP1 updated IE6 to IE6.1 - thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18870088
grant-ellsworth, I thought I posted the solution first?  04.06.2007 at 08:03AM PDT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:grant-ellsworth
ID: 18871461
My apologies.  Upon review, I think the award should be split. Although war1 was the first to imply that installing w2k3sp1 would solve the problem, it was astec's comments that called my attention to the possibility that this would solve the problem.  I hope the monior can make the adjustment - it ought to be a 50/50 split.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18872274
I'm 100% happy with ZERO points here.  Please split among others.  Happy your solution was found.

Asta
0