Solved

Can I use visual basic express for .vbs scripts

Posted on 2007-04-06
7
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Can I use visual basic express for .vbs scripts or what software do I use for .vbs script I have already downloaded windows 5.6 scripting for my XP machine. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tupac1979
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 300 total points
ID: 18864253
Notepad will work. :^)

Just save this to a text file using notepad and run it

'MyTest.vbs
Wscript.Echo "Hello world!"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tupac1979
ID: 18864273
Thanks once again
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18864283
Glad I could help! :^)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 200 total points
ID: 18864307
          *Working with script editor which may detect failed lines or arguments is better than notepad in my opinion. Following link contains some.
http://www.vicman.net/lib/vbs-editor.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:tupac1979
ID: 18864316
also do you know of a better text editor than notepad for vbscript if not then thanks once again
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 300 total points
ID: 18864332
vbs Is Not VB.
If you're working inside a VB coding environment, your vbs code will report syntax errors based upon VB code...

Use something like http://www.vbsedit.com/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18864765
        If you read carefully you will see that it is not VB its vbs. Link i referred contains Vbseditors. VbsEdit 3.0 for example. Even the htm is vbs-editor.htm
0